Four Trojans named to All District Football Team – The Globe

Six players from Jackson County Central, five from Pipestone Area and four from Worthington and Luverne have been named to the All-South Central District Football Squad for 2022.

Worthington seniors Abagotte Opiew, Marenono Opiew, Nasim Zeidi and Kasey Gerhard represent the Trojans. Senior Logan Barber and junior Ryan Lais earned honorable mentions.

Here are the players from all districts and the honorable mentions:

ANY DISTRICT

Pipestone Area: Kellen Johnson, Sr. QB-S; Caden Miller, Sr L; Rogen Smidt, Sr. FB-LB; Rysley Borman, Jr. WR-DB; Jayden Hoss, Sr L

Jackson County Center: Gabe Wolf, Sr. RB; Matt Haley, Sr. OL-LB; Roman Voss, P.QB-DB; Cameron Scholten, Sr.L; Caleb Vancura, Sr. TE-LB; Travis Rogotzke, Sr. WR-DB

Redwood Valley: Camron Enright, Sr. QB-DB; Lane Evans, Sr. RB-LB; Evan Cooper, father RB-LB; Riley Dikken, Sr. OL-DE

Crystal-Wellcome Lake Memorial: Gage McManemy, Sr. L; Mike Matteson, Sr. WR-DB

Domaine Windom: Quintin Tietz, So. QB; Abe McKibbin, Sr. RB-DL

Waseca: Kyle Ahlschlager, Sr. RB; Brenden Brown, Sr NT; Max Neaves, Senior LB; Oliver O’Brien, QB Sr; Christian Rodriguez, Sr. RB; Damarius Russell, So. comics

Fairmont: David Maakestad, Sr. WR-C; Aiden Welcome, Sr LB; Hank Artz, So. FB-DE; Levi Pooley, Sr. WR-S; Gavin Junkermeier, Sr. OG-DT

New Ulm: Ty Frederick, Jr. RB-LB; Ethan Dake, Sr.T; Ethan Lieb, Jr. OG-LB-K; Ayden Jensen, Jr QB-DB

Worthington: Abagotte Opiew, Sr. C-QB; Marenono Opiew, Sr., SS-WR; Nasim Zeidi, Sr LB-FB; Kasey Gerhard, Sr L

Luverne: Gannon Ahrendt, Sr. WR-CB; Tyson Cowell, Sr. WR-S; Conner Connell, Jr QB-LB; Eli Woodley, So. OL-LB

Sibley East: McCabe Voight, Sr. LB-G-RB; Evan Brinkman, Sr. WR-DB; Mason Meyer, Sr. LB-OL

Maple River: Mason Schirmer, Sr. WR-DB; Landon Fox, Sr QB-DB; Timothy Buckholtz, Sr. RB-OL-LB; Hayden Niebhur, Sr L; Will Sellers, Sr. WR-LB

Blue Earth Zone: Ashton Lloyd, Sr. QB-DL; Parker Meyers, Sr. RB-WR-LB; Noah Johnson, father RB-LB; Jack Norman, father WR-DB; Isaiah Cornelio, Sr L; Nick Nelson, Sr LB

LeSueur-Henderson: Beau Becker, Sr. OL-LB; Brody Berndt, So. QC

Norwood-Young America: Noah Stickfaden, Sr. QB; Hunter Neubarth, Sr. WR; Bennet Molva, Sr LB; Grant Erickson, Jr T

Tri-City United: Caden O’Malley, Sr. LB-FB; Mason Vosejpka, Sr.T; Chris Johnson, Sr. WR-CB

Jordan: Marcus Karsky, Sr. LB; Gavin Lloyd, QB Sr; Nate Kes, Sr. WR-CB; Leo Siekmann, Jr. RB-LB; Mack Schmidt, Sr. RB-LB

Belle Plaine: Ryan Retzer, senior OL; Andrew Siegle, Sr. WR

St. Pierre: NaKiye Mercado, Jr. Slot-LB; Cole Filand, Jr. RB-LB; Josh Bosacker, Jr. RB-LB; Leighton Robb, Jr. OG-LB

Marshall: Chidi Nwakama, Sr. RB-OB; Andrew Wallen, Sr LB-TE; Jett Wing, father DB-RB; Tyler Maeyaert, Sr QB-FS; Dawson Chappuis, Jr LB-TE; Gavin Schaeffer, So. OF

HONORABLE MENTION

Pipestone Area: Braeden Bauman, Jackson Melcher

TCG: Bryson Powers, Wyatt Wenzel

Valley of the Redwoods: Tyson Irlbeck, Brode Lydick

LCWM: Isaiah Hernandez, Jacob Tesch

Windom Zone: Bryan Macario Rios, Kevin Bleess

Waseca: Jacob Kehler, Payton Garza

Fairmont: Landen Meyerdirk, David Barrientos

New Microlight: Colten Benson, Cameron Carpenter

Worthington: Logan Barber, Ryan Lais

Luverne: Zach DeBoer, Kaleb Hein

LSH: Cayden Luna, David King

Maple River: Cooper Ochsendorf, Tobias Conover

Blue Earth Zone: Soren Fering, Abram Kokos

Sibley East: Caleb Pautsch, Riley Drexler

NYA: Michael Mackenthun, Tanner Neubarth

TCU: Marco Reyes, Hank Holicky

Jordan: Elijah Briese, Carson Schoenbaur

BP: Tristan Holbrook, Parker Borresen

Saint-Pierre: Noah Spessard, Sam Moeller

Marshall: JR Vierstraete, Omar Abdi

About Betty J. Snyder

Check Also

Walk-on Michael Taaffe wins significant reps for Texas football team

After the Texas defense secured a 34-27 win at Kansas State on Saturday, the usual …